CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Pages

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

A Shot I ADORE!!!!!

I love it when I take photos & I sift through them. Sometimes I'll find a rare gem in the mix. This shot is one of them. It's not the most technically pleasing shot: Evan's shirt is a little blown out & my focus landed a little low, but I love the emotion in it! This is how Evan & Ben are together. Ben always trying to climb on Evan. Evan cracking up b/c he just realized that he is Ben's plaything. I hope you love it as much as I do!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Photo Excursion!!!

Boy, this is good for the soul! I had the day off work, so Hubby took me & the kids out for a photo excursion! It was sooooo fun too! I got some cute photos of the kids & really nice flower shots! I ADORE taking pictures of flowers. The kids like it when I take photos of flowers too b/c it keeps the camera out of their faces! LOL! Here are some photos I took that day!

Flower shots:









Ben in all his cuteness!


Evan being Evan...he wasn't in the mood for photos that day!

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

It's a Pillow...It's a Pet...

It's a Pillow Pet!!! Ev's been bugging me to get him one. I caved. He's been really good lately!Here is Evan @ the bus stop! Reluctant to get his picture taken.

Monday, September 20, 2010

Benjamin Turns 1!

Yesterday was Ben's 1st Birthday! Soooooo bittersweet. The only thing that sucked about it was that I had to work. But I got to see him in the morning. I just wish I was home all day w/ him so I could cuddle w/ him...

Here's a pic of Evan & Ben. I dig Evan's face in it. He likes making funny faces in pics!



Thursday, September 16, 2010

Benjamin...

Ben will be a year old on Sunday the 19th. It's gone by sooooo fast! He's a really good baby. Rarely cries & eats like a horse! He takes a straw cup really well & is off bottles at this time. It's all very bittersweet to me. He can climb sooo well too! I have to keep constant watch on him. He climbs on the couch on his own & can climb stairs. But he's not consistently walking yet. He'll take 2-3 steps at a time then he plops on the floor.




Here are some quick snaps of my baby boy:


Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Hipstamatic Prints

I am addicted to a new camera app for iPhone called Hipstamatic. It is an app that creates cool retro photos. They have a vintage-y feel, loads of tone and saturation. Check them out!

Evan @ G.A.M.E. Kids (It's like Awanas)






My Sister holding a VERY chu
bby Ben





Me



Me & Evan


Me again



Evan

My Nephew Zack


Ben



Ben & Zack



Gerald & Evan


Friday, September 10, 2010

Evan's 5 yr Photos Continued!

Here are a few more photos I took to celebrate Evan turning 5!


Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Evan's 1st Day Of Kindergarten!!!

Today was Evan's first day of Kindergarten. He was sooooo excited to go. I think his excitement helped me handle it much better. He's gonna do so good in school! I love this boy!!!